Difference between revisions of "User:Jhurley/sandbox"

From Enviro Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(397 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
==Pyrogenic Carbonaceous Matter (PCM) Enhanced Alkaline Hydrolysis==  
+
==Estimating PCE/TCE Abiotic First-Order Reductive Dechlorination Rate Constants in Clayey Soils Under Anoxic Conditions==  
High concentrations of [[Munitions Constituents | munitions constituents (MC)]] residues, including legacy and [[Wikipedia: Insensitive munition#Insensitive high explosives | insensitive high explosives (IHE)]], are commonly found in soil at Department of Defense (DoD) testing and training ranges, posing a significant risk to personnel and the environment. Many IHE are highly water soluble and can easily migrate from soil to groundwater and surface waters at DoD ranges. Therefore, there is a pressing need to maximize the sorption of legacy explosives and IHE, minimize their transport from DoD sites, and promote their decay whenever possible. The following article reports on a combined experimental and computational strategy to design and optimize pyrogenic carbonaceous matter (PCM, e.g., biochar and activated carbon) in ways that facilitate the retention and/or hydrolysis of legacy explosives and IHE that are of concern at DoD sites. (enviro-wiki.mtr.tsa.mybluehost.me,  www.enviro-wiki.mtr.tsa.mybluehost.me)
+
The U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) faces many challenges in restoring aquifers at contaminated sites, often due to back-diffusion of tetrachloroethene (PCE) and trichloroethene (TCE) from low-permeability clay zones. The uptake, storage, and subsequent long-term release of these dissolved contaminants from clays are key processes in understanding the longevity, intensity, and risks associated with many persistent chlorinated ethene groundwater plumes. Although naturally occurring abiotic and biotic dechlorination processes in clays may reduce stored contaminant mass and significantly aid natural attenuation, no standardized field method currently exists to verify or quantify these reactions. It is critical to remediation design efforts to demonstrate and validate a cost-effective in situ approach for assessing these dechlorination processes using first-order rate constants. An approach was developed and applied across eight DoD sites to support Remedial Project Managers (RPMs) and regulators in evaluating natural attenuation potential in clay-rich environments.
 
<div style="float:right;margin:0 0 2em 2em;">__TOC__</div>
 
<div style="float:right;margin:0 0 2em 2em;">__TOC__</div>
  
 
'''Related Article(s):'''
 
'''Related Article(s):'''
  
*[[Munitions Constituents]]
+
*[[Monitored Natural Attenuation (MNA)]]
*[[Munitions Constituents - Alkaline Degradation]]
+
*[[Monitored Natural Attenuation (MNA) of Chlorinated Solvents]]
 +
*[[Monitored Natural Attenuation - Transitioning from Active Remedies]]
 +
*[[Matrix Diffusion]]
 +
*[[REMChlor - MD]]
  
'''Contributors:''' Dr. Wenqing Xu
+
'''Contributors:''' Dani Tran, Dr. Charles Schaefer, Dr. Charles Werth
  
'''Key Resource(s):'''
+
'''Key Resource:'''
 
+
*Schaefer, C.E, Tran, D., Nguyen, D., Latta, D.E., Werth, C.J., 2025. Evaluating Mineral and In Situ Indicators of Abiotic Dechlorination in Clayey Soils<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2025"/>
*Experimental and Computational Study of Pyrogenic Carbonaceous Matter Facilitated Hydrolysis of 2, 4-Dinitroanisole (DNAN)<ref name="SeenthiaEtAl2024">Seenthia, N.I., Bylaska, E.J., Pignatello, J.J., Tratnyek, P.G., Beal, S.A., Xu, W., 2024. Experimental and Computational Study of Pyrogenic Carbonaceous Matter Facilitated Hydrolysis of 2, 4-Dinitroanisole (DNAN). Environmental Science and Technology, 58(21), pp. 9404–9415. [https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.est.4c01069 doi: 10.1021/acs.est.4c01069]&nbsp; [[Media: SeenthiaEtAl2024.pdf | Open Access pdf]]</ref>
 
  
 
==Introduction==
 
==Introduction==
Historically, pyrogenic carbonaceous matter (PCM) has been used to remove contaminants from the aqueous phase by adsorption and/or complexation, but it was not believed to facilitate their degradation. A recent [https://serdp-estcp.mil/ Strategic Environmental Research and Development Program (SERDP)] project ([https://serdp-estcp.mil/projects/details/047de8e1-0202-40ba-8bf6-cbd89bcc5b46 ER19-1239]) developed evidence that PCM not only adsorbs but also catalyzes the hydrolysis of some munition constituents, thus potentially reducing the need for regeneration or replacement of the adsorbent material and thereby reducing costs associated with management of these contaminants. This project found that PCM can facilitate MC degradation on carbon surfaces and thus free up adsorption sites, allowing PCM to remove a significantly greater mass of some MCs than would be possible by adsorption alone. Any MCs such as [[Wikipedia: Nitrotriazolone | 3-Nitro-1,2,4-triazol-5-one (NTO)]] that are not susceptible to alkaline hydrolysis can be safely sequestered within the carbon amendment, decreasing their bioavailability to the surrounding environment. Furthermore, the tested technology boosts alkaline hydrolysis at near-neutral pH conditions rather than high pH conditions required by current methods (i.e., lime treatment). Bench studies using soils collected from Department of Defense ranges demonstrated enhanced adsorption affinity (over three orders of magnitude) for highly mobile IHEs such as NTO because the PCM amendments maintained their reactivity over consecutive additions of IHE formulations. The findings suggest that PCM has the potential to be developed and deployed as a reactive amendment for environmental remediation of MCs. Future efforts are needed to demonstrate these materials at full scale in the field.
+
Cost-effective methods are needed to verify the occurrence of natural dechlorination processes and quantify their dechlorination rates in clays under ambient in situ conditions in order to reliably predict their long-term influence on plume longevity and mass discharge. However, accurately determining these rates is challenging due to slow reaction kinetics, the transient nature of transformation products, and the interplay of biotic and abiotic mechanisms within the clay matrix or at clay-sand interfaces. Tools capable of quantifying these reactions and assessing their role in mitigating plume persistence would be a significant aid for long-term site management.
 
 
Using a combined experimental and computational modeling approach, the structural features of MCs and PCM that are critical for PCM-facilitated hydrolysis were identified. Employing a polymer synthesis approach, the contribution of various functional groups and pore structures in promoting MC hydrolysis were delineated. The findings of this investigation have broad implications for reactive adsorbent design and remediation. For instance, the formation of [[Wikipedia: Sigma complex | σ complexes]] between -NH2 surface functional groups and nitroaromatics suggests that PCM rich in -NH2 functional groups could be easily poisoned due to the irreversible binding of [[Wikipedia: TNT | TNT]] or [[Wikipedia: 2,4-Dinitroanisole | DNAN]]. By contrast, [[Wikipedia: Quaternary ammonium cation | quaternary ammonium (QA)]] functional groups could accumulate TNT, DNAN and [[Wikipedia: Hydroxide | hydroxide (OH-)]] in the same spatial region, potentially enabling hydrolysis of the MCs. Therefore, efforts can be focused on populating specific functional groups on carbon amendments for groundwater and soil remediation. For example, increasing the abundance of QA groups while decreasing the presence of -NH2 and -OH can reduce the need for PCM regeneration. This is because contaminants will be destroyed on PCM surfaces rather than filling up adsorption sites. Besides functional groups, the pore structures of adsorbents could also be adjusted to favor hydrolysis and specific pathways (see Figure 3).
 
  
A novel adsorption mechanism known as charge-assisted hydrogen bond (CAHB) formation was proposed to account for the exceptionally high affinity of PCM for for MCs that do not undergo hydrolysis, such as NTO. The findings contradicted the conventional wisdom that polar organic anions (e.g., NTO) have little affinity for or are even repelled by hydrophobic carbonaceous sorbents. The results call attention to the need for new models or modification of existing models for the sorption of ionizable compounds in order to consider CAHB formation with sorbents. The findings also have potentially important implications for the use of carbons in environmental remediation more generally, particularly for strategies that enhance the retention of anionic contaminants that are otherwise highly mobile, such as nitrite, nitrate, phosphate, or some [[Perfluoroalkyl and Polyfluoroalkyl Substances (PFAS) | per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS)]].
+
For reductive abiotic dechlorination under anoxic conditions, a 1% hydrochloric acid (HCl) extraction of a sample of native clay coupled with X-ray diffraction (XRD) data can be used as a screening level tool to estimate reductive dechlorination rate constants. These rate constants can be inserted into fate and transport models such as [[REMChlor - MD]]<ref>Falta, R., and Wang, W., 2017. A semi-analytical method for simulating matrix diffusion in numerical transport models. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 197, pp. 39-49. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jconhyd.2016.12.007 doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2016.12.007]&nbsp; [[Media: FaltaWang2017.pdf | Open Access Manuscript]]</ref><ref>Kulkarni, P.R., Adamson, D.T., Popovic, J., Newell, C.J., 2022. Modeling a well-charactized perfluorooctane sulfate (PFOS) source and plume using the REMChlor-MD model to account for matrix diffusion. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 247, Article 103986. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jconhyd.2022.103986 doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2022.103986]&nbsp; [[Media: KulkarniEtAl2022.pdf | Open Access Manuscript]]</ref> to quantify abiotic dechlorination impacts within clay aquitards on chlorinated solvent plumes. Thus, determination of the abiotic reductive dechlorination rate constant for a particular clayey soil can be readily utilized to provide a more accurate assessment of aquifer cleanup timeframes for groundwater plumes that are being sustained by contaminant back-diffusion.
  
==Feasibility of PCM-facilitated Hydrolysis of MCs==
+
==Recommended Approach==
[[File:XuFig1.png|thumb|400px|Figure 1. Proposed reaction mechanism for PCM-facilitated DNAN hydrolysis and associated transformation products<ref name="SeenthiaEtAl2024"/>]]
+
[[File: TranFig1.png | thumb | 500 px | Figure 1: First-order rate constants for abiotic reductive dechlorination of TCE under anaerobic conditions. Circles are data from Schaefer ''et al.'', 2021<ref>Schaefer, C.E., Ho, P., Berns, E., Werth, C., 2021. Abiotic dechlorination in the presence of ferrous minerals. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 241, 103839. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jconhyd.2021.103839 doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2021.103839]&nbsp; [[Media: SchaeferEtAl2021.pdf | Open Access Manuscript]]</ref>, filled squares from Schaefer ''et al.'', 2018<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2018"/>, and  Schaefer ''et al.'', 2017<ref>Schaefer, C.E., Ho., Gurr, C., Berns, E., Werth, C., 2017. Abiotic dechlorination of chlorinated ethenes in natural clayey soils: impacts of mineralogy and temperature. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 206, pp. 10-17. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jconhyd.2017.09.007 doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2017.09.007]&nbsp; [[Media: SchaeferEtAl2017.pdf | Open Access Manuscript]]</ref>, and open squares from Schaefer ''et al.'', 2025<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2025"/>. ]]
Results of this study suggest that hydrolysis of 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene (TNT), 2,4-dinitroanisole (DNAN), and [[Wikipedia: Nitroguanidine | nitroguanidine (NQ)]], can be enhanced by the presence of various PCMs. The transformation of TNT by graphite powder, a model PCM, exhibited first-order decay kinetics, with an observed rate constant (''k<sub>obs</sub>'') of 0.258 ± 0.010 day<sup>-1</sup> and a calculated half-life (''t<sub>1/2</sub>'') of 2.70 ± 0.10 days<ref name="Ding">Ding, K., Byrnes, C., Bridge, J., Grannas, A., Xu, W., 2018. Surface-promoted hydrolysis of 2,4,6-trinitrotoluene and 2,4-dinitroanisole on pyrogenic carbonaceous matter. Chemosphere, 197, pp. 603-610. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.chemosphere.2018.01.038 doi: 10.1016/j.chemosphere.2018.01.038]</ref>. Slower degradation was observed for DNAN under the same conditions. Increasing the pH and the temperature enhanced the degradation kinetics of DNAN<ref name="SeenthiaEtAl2024"/>. More importantly, results suggest that PCM accelerated DNAN decay by lowering the activation energy of DNAN hydrolysis by 54.3 ± 3.9%. NQ is a monoprotic acid in water with a reported ''pK<sub>a</sub>'' value of 12.8. NQ undergoes significant base hydrolysis at pH values as low as 11.5. This study showed that PCM pre-equilibrated with NQ initially accelerated NQ hydrolysis at three pH conditions (pH 11.0, 11.5, and 12.5) compared to the aqueous reaction. However, after a few hours, hydrolysis in the presence of PCM slowed down, whereas aqueous hydrolysis continued apace, indicating that the physical and chemical properties of PCMs play critical roles in controlling the hydrolysis of MCs.  
+
[[File: TranFig2.png | thumb | 600 px | Figure 2: Flowchart diagram of field screening procedures]]
 +
The recommended approach builds upon the methodology and findings of a recent study<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2025">Schaefer, C.E., Tran, D., Nguyen, D., Latta, D.E., Werth, C.J., 2025. Evaluating Mineral and In Situ Indicators of Abiotic Dechlorination in Clayey Soils. Groundwater Monitoring and Remediation, 45(2), pp. 31-39. [https://doi.org/10.1111/gwmr.12709 doi: 10.1111/gwmr.12709]</ref>, emphasizing field-based and analytical techniques to quantify abiotic first-order reductive dechlorination rate constants for PCE and TCE in clayey soils under anoxic conditions. Key components of this evaluation are listed below:
 +
#<u>Zone Identification:</u> The focus of the investigation should be to delineate clayey zones adjacent to hydraulically conductive zones.
 +
#<u>Ferrous Mineral Quantification:</u> Assess ferrous mineral context in clay via 1% HCl extraction at ambient temperature over a 10-minute interval.
 +
#<u>Mineralogical Characterization:</u> Conduct XRD analysis with the specific intent of identifying the presence of pyrite and biotite.  
 +
#<u>Reduced Gas Analysis:</u> Measurement of reduced gases such as acetylene, ethene, and ethane concentrations in clay samples. Gas-tight sampling devices (e.g., En Core® soil samplers by En Novative Technologies, Inc.) should be used to ensure sample integrity during collection and transport.
  
==Key Properties of PCM for MC Hydrolysis==
+
Clay samples should be collected within a few centimeters of the high-permeability interface, with optional additional sampling further inward. For mineralogical analysis, a defined interval may be collected and subsequently subsampled. To preserve sample integrity, exposure to air should be minimized during collection, transport, and handling. Homogenization should occur within an anaerobic chamber, and if subsamples are required for external analysis, they must be shipped in gas-tight, anaerobic containers.
[[File:XuFig2.png | thumb |400px| Figure 2: Proposed role of PCM properties in accelerating TNT hydrolysis<ref name="Li"/>]]
 
To investigate the effect of PCM functional group identity and pore characteristics on MC hydrolysis, a PCM-like polymer (PLP) platform was developed to allow for delineating individual PCM properties’ contributions using a reductionist approach. PLPs exhibit properties that are similar to PCM: (i) large surface area and high microporosity, (ii) highly conjugated and amorphous, and (iii) superior affinity for apolar organic contaminants. Unlike PCM, the attributes of PLP can be individually tuned and made homogeneously throughout the polymer networks. Specifically, six PLPs were synthesized via cross-coupling chemistry with specific functionality (i.e., -OH, -NH<sub>2</sub>, -N(CH<sub>3</sub>)<sub>2</sub>, and -N(CH<sub>3</sub>)<sub>3</sub><sup>+</sup>) and pore characteristics (i.e., mesopore, micropore). Different surface functional groups were incorporated into the PLPs by adapting the synthesis approach described in previous work<ref name="Li">Li, Z., Jorn, R., Samonte, P.R.V., Mao, J., Sivey, J.D., Pignatello, J.J., Xu, W., 2022. Surface-catalyzed hydrolysis by pyrogenic carbonaceous matter and model polymers: An experimental and computational study on functional group and pore characteristics. Applied Catalysis B: Environment and Energy, 319, article 121877. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.apcatb.2022.121877 doi: 10.1016/j.apcatb.2022.121877]&nbsp; [[Media: LiEtAl2022.pdf | Open Access Manuscript]]</ref>. The pore characteristics of PLP were controlled by rigid node-strut topology, where two polymers were obtained, one with exclusively mesopores and the other with a mixture of micropores and mesopores. This showed that -OH and -NH<sub>2</sub> functional groups can serve as weak bases to facilitate TNT hydrolysis, whereas -N(CH<sub>3</sub>)<sub>3</sub><sup>+</sup> groups can increase the local pH by accumulating OH<sup>-</sup> near PCM surfaces. Moreover, the micropores of PCM seem capable of altering the chemical environment around TNT molecules (including their location and orientation) in such a way as to facilitate their hydrolysis. This study attempted to scrutinize the complex properties of PCM that promote surface hydrolysis, namely the functional group identity and pore characteristics.  
 
  
==Enhanced Hydrolysis of TNT and DNAN with Modified PCM==
+
Estimation of the abiotic reductive first-order rate constant for PCE and TCE is based on the “reactive” ferrous content in the clay. Reactive ferrous content (Fe(II)<sub>r</sub>) is estimated as shown in Equation 1:
This investigation proposes that PCMs can affect the thermodynamics and kinetics of hydrolysis reactions by confining the reaction species near PCM surfaces, thus making them less accessible to solvent molecules and creating an environment with a weaker dielectric constant that favors nucleophilic substitution reactions. The addition of QA groups on the PCM surface can further accelerate MC hydrolysis. The performance of PCM toward DNAN hydrolysis was evaluated by comparing the MC decay kinetics across various PCM types, including unmodified PCMs such as almond shell char or activated carbon (AC)), and modified PCMs with physical or chemically attached QA groups. The results suggest that QA-modified activated carbon performed the best by reducing the half-life of DNAN to 2.5 days at pH 11.5 and 25°C while maintaining its reactivity over ten consecutive additions of DNAN<ref name="SeenthiaEtAl2024">. TNT exhibited faster decay in samples containing QA-modified AC than unmodified AC, with an estimated half-life of 0.2 days and 1 day, respectively<ref name="Li"/>. Nitrite was observed as one of the transformation products for both DNAN and TNT, suggesting the presence of PCM favored the denitration pathway. By contrast, demethylation, the preferred pathway in homogeneous solution, produces [[Wikipedia: 2,4-Dinitrophenol | 2,4-dinitrophenol (DNP)]]. Denitration catalyzed by PCM was advantageous when compared to demethylation because nitrite is less toxic than DNAN and DNP. Overall, the results suggest that further improvement of the PCM performance could be expected by tailoring its surface to increase the abundance of QA while decreasing the presence of -NH<sub>2</sub> or -OH groups for the hydrolysis of MCs.
 
  
===Destruction of PFAS in Ion Exchange Regeneration Brine===
+
::'''Equation 1:'''&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; <big>''Fe(II)<sub><small>r</small></sub> = DA + XRD<sub><small>pyr</small></sub> - XRD<sub><small>biotite</small></sub>''</big>
One of the most promising applications of HALT is for treating PFAS-rich ion exchange (IX) regeneration brines, either in site remediation applications (e.g., groundwater treatment<ref name="Pinkard2024">Pinkard, B.R., 2024. Hydrothermal Alkaline Treatment for a Closed-Loop, On-Site PFAS Treatment Solution. Project Number ER23-8400, Environmental Security Technology Certification Program (ESTCP).&nbsp; [https://serdp-estcp.mil/projects/details/a4c6918a-fe3b-43d2-95cb-fa3dfa3a50a2 Project Website]</ref>) or industrial wastewater treatment applications<ref name="PinkardEtAl2024a"/>. IX capture and regeneration involve sorbing PFAS to an IX resin, followed by chemical desorption of PFAS from the resin, typically with a solvent and/or salt wash solution. The IX regeneration technology is commercially mature and available from several vendors.
 
  
A treatment train of IX followed by HALT shows promise for several reasons. One reason is that the HALT process is highly compatible with the liquid matrix produced through the IX regeneration. Typically, IX regeneration brine (a.k.a. “still bottoms”) contains high levels of dissolved solids such as sodium chloride, which can cause practical processing challenges with other liquid treatment technologies. However, high levels of TDS do not appear to cause processing challenges with HALT<ref name="PinkardEtAl2024a"/>. Another reason is that IX regeneration brines often contain ultra short- and short-chain PFAS, which are amenable to destructive treatment with HALT.
+
where ''DA'' is the ferrous content from the dilute acid (1% HCl) extraction, ''XRD<sub><small>pyr</small></sub>'' is the pyrite content from XRD analysis, and ''XRD<sub><small>biotite</small></sub>'' is the biotite content from XRD analysis<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2025"/>.
  
In 2022, commercial HALT provider Aquagga performed a bench study in partnership with the 3M Company, demonstrating PFAS destruction performance for HALT processing of a synthetic IX regeneration brine<ref name="PinkardEtAl2024a"/>. Seven treatment conditions were tested, and fluorine mass balance closure was demonstrated for most conditions using a range of analytical techniques. In 2024, Aquagga performed an on-site demonstration in partnership with the 3M Company treating IX regeneration brine produced from active wastewater treatment activities<ref name="PinkardEtAl2024b"/>.
+
Abiotic dechlorination is unlikely to contribute to mitigating contaminant back-diffusion when reactive ferrous iron (Fe(II)<sub><small>r</small></sub>) concentrations are below 100 mg/kg (Figure 1). For Fe(II)<sub><small>r</small></sub> above 100 mg/kg, the first-order rate constant for PCE and TCE reductive dechlorination can be estimated using the correlation shown in Figure 1<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2018">Schaefer, C.E., Ho, P., Berns, E., Werth, C., 2018. Mechanisms for abiotic dechlorination of trichloroethene by ferrous minerals under oxic and anoxic conditions in natural sediments. Environmental Science and Technology, 52(23), pp.13747-13755. [https://doi.org/10.1021/acs.est.8b04108 doi: 10.1021/acs.est.8b04108]</ref><ref>Borden, R.C., Cha, K.Y., 2021. Evaluating the impact of back diffusion on groundwater cleanup time. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 243, Article 103889. [https://doi.org/10.1016/j.jconhyd.2021.103889 doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2021]&nbsp; [[Media: BordenCha2021.pdf | Open Access Manuscript]]</ref>. The rate constant exhibits a strong positive correlation with the logarithm of reactive Fe(II) content (Pearson’s ''r'' = 0.82), with a slope of 4.7 × 10⁻⁸ L g⁻¹ d⁻¹ (log mg kg⁻¹)⁻¹.
  
===Foam Fractionate Treatment===
+
Figure 2 presents a decision flowchart designed to evaluate the significance and extent of abiotic reductive dechlorination. By applying Equation 1 to the dilute acid extractable Fe(II) plus measured mineral species data from clay samples, the reactive ferrous iron content (Fe(II)<sub><small>r</small></sub>) can be quantified, enabling a streamlined assessment of the extent to which abiotic processes are contributing to the mitigation of contaminant back-diffusion.
Foam fractionation is a technology that concentrates PFAS in liquids by taking advantage of the hydrophobic/interface-partitioning behavior exhibited by many types of PFAS. Foam fractionation is seeing broad adoption for challenging liquid matrices such as landfill leachate and groundwater. Long-chain PFAS are known to partition to interfaces much more readily than short-chain PFAS, and foam fractionation is correspondingly much more effective at removing long-chain PFAS from liquids. When coupled with HALT, foam fractionation can remove and destroy a high fraction of PFAS from challenging liquid matrices<ref name="HaoEtAl2023"/>.
 
  
===Destruction of PFAS in AFFF===
+
If Fe(II)r is ≥ 100 mg/kg, a first-order dechlorination rate constant can be estimated and subsequently used within a contaminant fate and transport model. However, if acetylene is detected in the clay, even with Fe(II)r less than 100 mg/kg, then bench-scale testing using methods similar to those described in a recent study<ref name="SchaeferEtAl2025"/> is recommended, as such results would likely be inconsistent with those shown in Figure 1, suggesting some other mechanism might be involved, or that the system mineralogy might be more complex than anticipated. Even if Fe(II)r ≥ 100 mg/kg, confirmatory bench-scale testing may be conducted for additional verification and to refine estimation of the abiotic dechlorination rate constant.
Legacy AFFF contains high levels of PFAS (typically 0.1 to 6 wt%) in a liquid matrix. Several studies at lab and pilot scales have demonstrated that HALT can destroy PFAS in AFFF with minimal dilution<ref name="HaoEtAl2021"/>. While the treatment is effective, the wide variety of AFFF formulations make this a challenging application.
 
  
==Advantages and Drawbacks==
+
==Summary and Recommendations==
===Advantages of HALT include:===
+
The approach outlined above is intended to serve as a generalized guide for practitioners and site managers to cost-effectively determine the extent to which beneficial abiotic reductive dechlorination reactions are likely occurring in low permeability (e.g., clayey) zones. This approach may be contraindicated if co-contaminants are present. It is currently unclear whether other classes of potentially reactive chemicals, such as trinitrotoluene (TNT) or chlorinated ethanes, could interact competitively with PCE and TCE.
*Ability to achieve >99% destruction of all PFAS chain lengths and subtypes
 
*Ability to fully mineralize or defluorinate PFAS to dissolved inorganic fluoride as an end product
 
*Commercial systems are compact and simple to operate
 
*Commercial systems do not have an air emission point
 
*Ability to treat wastes with high TDS
 
*Ability to treat wastes with high TOC
 
*Low overall energy usage (<0.9 kWh/gal-treated)
 
  
===Drawbacks or challenges associated with HALT include:===
+
In addition, it remains unclear how other classes of compounds such as per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) may interact or sorb with ferrous minerals and potentially inhibit abiotic dechlorination reactions. Coupling these recommended activities with conventional site investigation tasks would provide an opportunity to perform many of the up-front screening activities with minimal additional project costs. It is important to note that the guidance proposed herein pertains to particularly low permeability media. Sites with complex or varying lithology, where the mineralogy and/or redox conditions may vary, might require evaluation of multiple samples to provide appropriate site-wide information.
*Not well-suited for directly processing solid materials or slurries
 
*Treated effluent brine contains high TDS and must be managed accordingly
 
*Hard minerals (e.g., Ca<sup>2+</sup>) may precipitate and require periodic cleaning
 
  
===Safety considerations related to HALT include:===
+
<br clear="right"/>
*The use of strong bases and conjugate acids require safe chemical handling practices external to the HALT system and appropriate operator precautions
 
*High-pressure, high-temperature, and high-pH operating conditions are harsh and corrosive on processing equipment, and appropriate material selection, metallurgy, and corrosion control methods must be applied to ensure reactor vessel reliability
 
  
 
==References==
 
==References==
Line 68: Line 55:
  
 
==See Also==
 
==See Also==
*[https://www.aquagga.com/ourtech Aquagga (company) website]
+
*[https://serdp-estcp.mil/projects/details/a7e3f7b5-ed82-4591-adaa-6196ff33dd60 ESTCP Project ER20-5031 – In Situ Verification and Quantification of Naturally Occurring Dechlorination Rates in Clays: Demonstrating Processes that Mitigate Back-Diffusion and Plume Persistence]
*[https://strathmanngroup.com/research/ Strathmann Research Group]
 
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=UANEiMIDcZM&t=2696s SERDP Webinar Series: PFAS Fate, Transport and Treatment]
 
*[https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KRVJ2S9F9qU&t=3261s SERDP Webinar Series: Developing and Demonstrating Technologies for Destruction of PFAS in Concentrated Liquid Waste Streams]
 

Latest revision as of 14:37, 28 April 2026

Estimating PCE/TCE Abiotic First-Order Reductive Dechlorination Rate Constants in Clayey Soils Under Anoxic Conditions

The U.S. Department of Defense (DoD) faces many challenges in restoring aquifers at contaminated sites, often due to back-diffusion of tetrachloroethene (PCE) and trichloroethene (TCE) from low-permeability clay zones. The uptake, storage, and subsequent long-term release of these dissolved contaminants from clays are key processes in understanding the longevity, intensity, and risks associated with many persistent chlorinated ethene groundwater plumes. Although naturally occurring abiotic and biotic dechlorination processes in clays may reduce stored contaminant mass and significantly aid natural attenuation, no standardized field method currently exists to verify or quantify these reactions. It is critical to remediation design efforts to demonstrate and validate a cost-effective in situ approach for assessing these dechlorination processes using first-order rate constants. An approach was developed and applied across eight DoD sites to support Remedial Project Managers (RPMs) and regulators in evaluating natural attenuation potential in clay-rich environments.

Related Article(s):

Contributors: Dani Tran, Dr. Charles Schaefer, Dr. Charles Werth

Key Resource:

  • Schaefer, C.E, Tran, D., Nguyen, D., Latta, D.E., Werth, C.J., 2025. Evaluating Mineral and In Situ Indicators of Abiotic Dechlorination in Clayey Soils[1]

Introduction

Cost-effective methods are needed to verify the occurrence of natural dechlorination processes and quantify their dechlorination rates in clays under ambient in situ conditions in order to reliably predict their long-term influence on plume longevity and mass discharge. However, accurately determining these rates is challenging due to slow reaction kinetics, the transient nature of transformation products, and the interplay of biotic and abiotic mechanisms within the clay matrix or at clay-sand interfaces. Tools capable of quantifying these reactions and assessing their role in mitigating plume persistence would be a significant aid for long-term site management.

For reductive abiotic dechlorination under anoxic conditions, a 1% hydrochloric acid (HCl) extraction of a sample of native clay coupled with X-ray diffraction (XRD) data can be used as a screening level tool to estimate reductive dechlorination rate constants. These rate constants can be inserted into fate and transport models such as REMChlor - MD[2][3] to quantify abiotic dechlorination impacts within clay aquitards on chlorinated solvent plumes. Thus, determination of the abiotic reductive dechlorination rate constant for a particular clayey soil can be readily utilized to provide a more accurate assessment of aquifer cleanup timeframes for groundwater plumes that are being sustained by contaminant back-diffusion.

Recommended Approach

Figure 1: First-order rate constants for abiotic reductive dechlorination of TCE under anaerobic conditions. Circles are data from Schaefer et al., 2021[4], filled squares from Schaefer et al., 2018[5], and Schaefer et al., 2017[6], and open squares from Schaefer et al., 2025[1].
Figure 2: Flowchart diagram of field screening procedures

The recommended approach builds upon the methodology and findings of a recent study[1], emphasizing field-based and analytical techniques to quantify abiotic first-order reductive dechlorination rate constants for PCE and TCE in clayey soils under anoxic conditions. Key components of this evaluation are listed below:

  1. Zone Identification: The focus of the investigation should be to delineate clayey zones adjacent to hydraulically conductive zones.
  2. Ferrous Mineral Quantification: Assess ferrous mineral context in clay via 1% HCl extraction at ambient temperature over a 10-minute interval.
  3. Mineralogical Characterization: Conduct XRD analysis with the specific intent of identifying the presence of pyrite and biotite.
  4. Reduced Gas Analysis: Measurement of reduced gases such as acetylene, ethene, and ethane concentrations in clay samples. Gas-tight sampling devices (e.g., En Core® soil samplers by En Novative Technologies, Inc.) should be used to ensure sample integrity during collection and transport.

Clay samples should be collected within a few centimeters of the high-permeability interface, with optional additional sampling further inward. For mineralogical analysis, a defined interval may be collected and subsequently subsampled. To preserve sample integrity, exposure to air should be minimized during collection, transport, and handling. Homogenization should occur within an anaerobic chamber, and if subsamples are required for external analysis, they must be shipped in gas-tight, anaerobic containers.

Estimation of the abiotic reductive first-order rate constant for PCE and TCE is based on the “reactive” ferrous content in the clay. Reactive ferrous content (Fe(II)r) is estimated as shown in Equation 1:

Equation 1:       Fe(II)r = DA + XRDpyr - XRDbiotite

where DA is the ferrous content from the dilute acid (1% HCl) extraction, XRDpyr is the pyrite content from XRD analysis, and XRDbiotite is the biotite content from XRD analysis[1].

Abiotic dechlorination is unlikely to contribute to mitigating contaminant back-diffusion when reactive ferrous iron (Fe(II)r) concentrations are below 100 mg/kg (Figure 1). For Fe(II)r above 100 mg/kg, the first-order rate constant for PCE and TCE reductive dechlorination can be estimated using the correlation shown in Figure 1[5][7]. The rate constant exhibits a strong positive correlation with the logarithm of reactive Fe(II) content (Pearson’s r = 0.82), with a slope of 4.7 × 10⁻⁸ L g⁻¹ d⁻¹ (log mg kg⁻¹)⁻¹.

Figure 2 presents a decision flowchart designed to evaluate the significance and extent of abiotic reductive dechlorination. By applying Equation 1 to the dilute acid extractable Fe(II) plus measured mineral species data from clay samples, the reactive ferrous iron content (Fe(II)r) can be quantified, enabling a streamlined assessment of the extent to which abiotic processes are contributing to the mitigation of contaminant back-diffusion.

If Fe(II)r is ≥ 100 mg/kg, a first-order dechlorination rate constant can be estimated and subsequently used within a contaminant fate and transport model. However, if acetylene is detected in the clay, even with Fe(II)r less than 100 mg/kg, then bench-scale testing using methods similar to those described in a recent study[1] is recommended, as such results would likely be inconsistent with those shown in Figure 1, suggesting some other mechanism might be involved, or that the system mineralogy might be more complex than anticipated. Even if Fe(II)r ≥ 100 mg/kg, confirmatory bench-scale testing may be conducted for additional verification and to refine estimation of the abiotic dechlorination rate constant.

Summary and Recommendations

The approach outlined above is intended to serve as a generalized guide for practitioners and site managers to cost-effectively determine the extent to which beneficial abiotic reductive dechlorination reactions are likely occurring in low permeability (e.g., clayey) zones. This approach may be contraindicated if co-contaminants are present. It is currently unclear whether other classes of potentially reactive chemicals, such as trinitrotoluene (TNT) or chlorinated ethanes, could interact competitively with PCE and TCE.

In addition, it remains unclear how other classes of compounds such as per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) may interact or sorb with ferrous minerals and potentially inhibit abiotic dechlorination reactions. Coupling these recommended activities with conventional site investigation tasks would provide an opportunity to perform many of the up-front screening activities with minimal additional project costs. It is important to note that the guidance proposed herein pertains to particularly low permeability media. Sites with complex or varying lithology, where the mineralogy and/or redox conditions may vary, might require evaluation of multiple samples to provide appropriate site-wide information.


References

  1. ^ 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 Schaefer, C.E., Tran, D., Nguyen, D., Latta, D.E., Werth, C.J., 2025. Evaluating Mineral and In Situ Indicators of Abiotic Dechlorination in Clayey Soils. Groundwater Monitoring and Remediation, 45(2), pp. 31-39. doi: 10.1111/gwmr.12709
  2. ^ Falta, R., and Wang, W., 2017. A semi-analytical method for simulating matrix diffusion in numerical transport models. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 197, pp. 39-49. doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2016.12.007  Open Access Manuscript
  3. ^ Kulkarni, P.R., Adamson, D.T., Popovic, J., Newell, C.J., 2022. Modeling a well-charactized perfluorooctane sulfate (PFOS) source and plume using the REMChlor-MD model to account for matrix diffusion. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 247, Article 103986. doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2022.103986  Open Access Manuscript
  4. ^ Schaefer, C.E., Ho, P., Berns, E., Werth, C., 2021. Abiotic dechlorination in the presence of ferrous minerals. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 241, 103839. doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2021.103839  Open Access Manuscript
  5. ^ 5.0 5.1 Schaefer, C.E., Ho, P., Berns, E., Werth, C., 2018. Mechanisms for abiotic dechlorination of trichloroethene by ferrous minerals under oxic and anoxic conditions in natural sediments. Environmental Science and Technology, 52(23), pp.13747-13755. doi: 10.1021/acs.est.8b04108
  6. ^ Schaefer, C.E., Ho., Gurr, C., Berns, E., Werth, C., 2017. Abiotic dechlorination of chlorinated ethenes in natural clayey soils: impacts of mineralogy and temperature. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 206, pp. 10-17. doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2017.09.007  Open Access Manuscript
  7. ^ Borden, R.C., Cha, K.Y., 2021. Evaluating the impact of back diffusion on groundwater cleanup time. Journal of Contaminant Hydrology, 243, Article 103889. doi: 10.1016/j.jconhyd.2021  Open Access Manuscript

See Also